Skip to menu

Programme

Day 1: Sunday 15th July 2018

Time

Session

8:00am

Registration

Venue: Outside C2-15

8:45am

Welcome and Overview:  Dr Abhishek Bhati, JCU Singapore, Campus Dean
Venue: C2-15

8:50am

Welcome: Professor David Low, Dean, College of Business, Law & Governance
Venue: C2-15

9:00am

Opening Address: Bruce Gosper, Australian High Commissioner to Singapore
Venue: C2-15

9:15am

Keynote Speaker: Bernard Harrison, Consultant Bernard Harrison & Friends

Venue: C2-15

9:45am

Questions and Discussion

Venue: C2-15

9:55am

Keynote Speaker: Teo Ser Luck, Member of Parliament Singapore

Venue: C2-15

10:25am

Questions and Discussion

Venue: C2-15

10:35am

Morning Tea, Venue: State of the Tropics Pavillion

Session 1

Special Session 1

Competitive Papers Group 1 Competitive Papers Group 2 Competitive Papers Group 3

Competitive Papers Group 4

Venue

C2-15

A2-03

A2-04

A2-05

A2-06

11:00am

 

Creating and Accessing Value

Facilitator: Nick Goodwin

 

Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

11:20am

Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

11:40am

Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

12:00pm

Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

12:20pm

Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

12:30pm

Lunch: Venue Koi Garden       ISMC AGM / Board Meeting (Room C2-15)

Session 2 Special Session 2 Competitive Papers Group 1 Competitive Papers Group 2 Competitive Papers Group 3 Competitive Papers Group 4
Venue C2-15 A2-03 A2-04 A2-05 A2-06

1:30pm

Ethics in Social Marketing

Facilitators: Krzysztof Kubacki,
Lynne Eagle and Rachel Hay

 

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

1:50pm

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

2:10pm

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

2:30pm

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea, Venue: State of the Tropics Pavillion

Session 3

Special Session 3

Panel Discussion

Competitive Papers Group 1 Competitive Papers Group 2 Competitive Papers Group 3
Venue C2-15 A2-03 A2-04 A2-05

3:30pm

 

Critical Issues in Social Change in the Asia-Pacific
Chair: Ross Gordon

- Panel Members -

Nathaly Aya Pastrana

Gender, culture and social change (including reference to the COHESION project Nepal)

Irma Martam

Domestic violence and gender equality social change programmes in Indonesia

Nicholas Deroose

Social activism and representing the LGBTIQ community in Singapore

Tom Carroll

Cultural and political challenges in public health change programmes across Asia

Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details
3:50pm Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details
4:10pm Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

5:20pm

Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion

5:30pm

Day 1 Wrap up,  Session Chair: Lynne Eagle

7:00pm

Pre-Dinner Drinks: – TBC

7:30pm

Conference Dinner and Awards: Skysuites Equinox of Swissotel, The Stamford, Singapore (2 Stamford Road, Singpore)
Announcement of ISMC 2020 Host and Location:  Assoc Prof Ross Gordon and 2020 host

Dress: Smart Casual

 

 

 

Day 2: Monday 16th July 2018

8:00am

Registration

Venue: Outside C2-15

8:45am

Welcome and Overview: Dr Abhishek Bhati, JCU Singapore, Campus Dean

Venue: C2-15

8:55am

Welcome: Assoc Prof. Ross Gordon, President, AASM
Venue: C2-15

9:00am

Keynote Speaker: Ms Marieke Bink, CEO, Cycling Without Age

Venue: C2-15

9:30am

Questions and Discussion, Facilitated by David Low

Venue: C2-15

9:40am

Keynote Speaker: Dr Choong Weng Wai, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Venue: C2-15

10:20am

Questions and Discussion

Venue: C2-15

10:30am

Morning Tea

Outside C2-15

Session 4

Special Session 4

Competitive Papers Group 1

Competitive Papers Group 2

Competitive Papers Group 3

Competitive Papers Group 4

C2-15

A2-03

A2-04

A2-05

A2-06

11:00am


Synthesising Benchmarks and Planning Steps

Facilitator: Sharyn Rundle-Theile

 

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

11:20am

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

11:40am

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

12:00pm

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

12:20pm

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

12:30pm

Lunch  Venue TBC

Session 5 Special Session 5 Competitive Papers Group 1 Competitive Papers Group 2 Competitive Papers Group 3 Competitive Papers Group 4
Venue C2-15 A2-03 A2-04 A2-05 A2-06

1:30pm

 

Macro Social Marketing
Facilitator: Anne-Marie Kennedy

 

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

1:50pm

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

2:10pm

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

2:30pm

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

Questions and Discussion

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea (Venue TBC)

Outside C2-15

Session 6 Competitive Papers Group 1 Competitive Papers Group 2 Competitive Papers Group 3 Competitive Papers Group 4 Competitive Papers Group 5
Venue C2-15 A2-03 A2-04 A2-05 A2-06
3:30pm Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details
3:50pm Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details
4:10pm Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

4:30pm

Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details Paper Name & Details

Paper Name & Details

4:50pm Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion Questions and Discussion

5:00pm

Conference Close: Assoc Prof Ross Gordon, President AASM

Venue: C2-15

5:30 - 7:00pm

Post Conference Cocktail Function

Venue: Multi-Purpose Hall

Dress: Smart Casual

 

Day 3: Tuesday, 17th July 2018

Doctoral Colloquium

 

9:00am

Registration

Venue: Outside C2-15

9:10am

Welcome and Overview:  Dr Abhishek Bhati, JCU Singapore, Campus Dean and Professor David Low, JCU Townsville, Dean, College of Business, Law and Governance

Doctoral Colloquium, Facilitators:  Assoc Professor Ross Gordon, Professor David Low, Professor Lynne Eagle, Dr Svetlana Bogomolova, Dr Rachel Hay

Venue C2-15

9:20am Supervision and Supervisors
9:40am The publication game
10:00am Theorising

10:30am

Morning Tea

Venue: Outside C2-15

11:00am Research Ontology and Epistemology
11:20am Issues with Research Methodology
11:40am Career Pathways
12:00pm Contemplating Commencing a PhD? Info Session

12:30pm

Doctoral Colloquium Close
Venue:  C2-15

Post Conference Optional Tours Optional Walking Tour: Guided walking tour of historical district (Host Name, meeting point)
Up